Hull City’s Managers

Here are all the people that have managed Hull City on a full-time basis since the first appointment in April 1905. 

The Tigers have also had several caretaker managers over the years, these are listed below the main table – for over 100 games the club’s Directors chose the team with no manager in place.

You can quickly find the page dedicated to an individual manager by entering part of his name in the search box below.

CodeNameTenureBirthDeath
M1Ambrose Langley26 April 1905 to 6 April 1913 (appointed assistant secretary at Sheffield Wednesday)10 March 1870
Horncastle
England
29 January 1937
Sheffield
England
M2Harry Chapman7 April 1913 to 6 October 1914 (resigned, absent sick since July 1914)23 February 1880
Kiveton Park
England
29 September 1916
Leeds
England
M3Fred Stringer6 October 1914 to 7 July 1916 (resigned to join Royal Defence Corps)28 July 1875
Sheffield
England
17 January 1940
Hull
England
M4David Menzies14 July 1916 to 23 July 1921 (appointed manager at Bradford City)

9 March 1936 to 11 October 1936 (died in post)
23 June 1873
Kirkcaldy
Scotland
11 October 1936
Hull
England
M5Percy Lewis29 July 1921 to 13 January 1923 (resigned)
11 May 1873
Rotherham
England
1 November 1942
Sheffield
England
M6Bill McCracken17 February 1923 to 4 May 1931 (resigned)29 January 1883
Belfast
Ireland
20 January 1979
Hull
England
M7Haydn Green6 May 1931 to 20 March 1934 (resigned)11 March 1887
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
England
8 February 1957
Watford
England
M8Jack Hill13 April 1934 to 16 January 1936 (resigned)2 March 1897
Hetton-le-Hole
England
16 April 1972
Helensburgh
Scotland
M9Ernest Blackburn6 January 1937 to 18 February 1946 (resigned)23 April 1893
Crawshawbooth
England
13 July 1964
Birkenhead
England
M10Frank Buckley17 May 1946 to 6 April 1948 (resigned)3 October 1882
Urmston
England
21 December 1964
Walsall
England
M11Raich Carter2 May 1948 to 5 September 1951 (resigned)21 December 1913
Sunderland
England
9 October 1994
Willerby
England
M12Bob Jackson20 June 1952 to 17 March 1955 (given leave of absence)29 April 1896
Farnworth
England
17 May 1968
Blackpool
England
M13Bob Brocklebank17 March 1955 to 15 May 1961 (resigned)23 May 1908
Finchley
England
6 September 1981
Brixham
England
M14Cliff Britton12 July 1961 to 7 November 1969 (appointed General Manager at Hull City)27 August 1909
Hanham
England
1 December 1975
Anlaby
England
M15Terry Neill15 June 1970 to 11 September 1974 (appointed manager at Tottenham Hotspur)8 May 1942
Belfast
Northern Ireland
28 July 2022
Hurstpierpoint
England
M16John Kaye13 September 1974 to 1 October 1977 (dismissed)3 March 1940
Goole
England
M17Bobby Collins3 October 1977 to 10 February 1978 (dismissed)16 February 1931
Govanhill
Scotland
13 January 2014
Leeds
England
M18Ken Houghton10 February 1978 to 12 December 1979 (dismissed)18 October 1939
Rotherham
England
M19Mike Smith1 January 1980 to 3 March 1982 (dismissed)16 August 1936
Hendon
England
21 July 2021
Shrewsbury
England
M20Colin Appleton8 June 1982 to 15 May 1984 (appointed manager at Swansea City)

22 May 1989 to 30 October 1989 (dismissed)
7 March 1936
Scarborough
England
31 May 2021
Scarborough
England
M21Brian Horton12 June 1984 to 12 April 1988 (dismissed)4 February 1949
Hednesford
England
M22Eddie Gray13 June 1988 to 20 May 1989 (dismissed)17 January 1948
Glasgow
Scotland
M23Stan Ternent8 November 1989 to 3 January 1991 (dismissed)16 June 1946
Gateshead
England
M24Terry Dolan31 January 1991 to 14 July 1997 (dismissed)11 June 1950
Bradford
England
M25Mark Hateley15 July 1997 to 10 November 1998 (dismissed)7 November 1961
Derby
England
M26Warren Joyce20 November 1998 to 19 April 2000 (dismissed)20 January 1965
Oldham
England
M27Brian Little25 April 2000 to 27 February 2002 (dismissed)25 November 1953
Peterlee
England
M28Jan Molby4 April 2002 to 10 October 2002 (dismissed)4 July 1963
Kolding
Denmark
M29Peter Taylor14 October 2002 to 29 June 2006 (appointed manager at Crystal Palace)3 January 1953
Rochford
England
M30Phil Parkinson29 June 2006 to 4 December 2006 (dismissed)1 December 1967
Chorley
England
M31Phil Brown4 December 2006 to 15 March 2010 (placed on gardening leave, left in June 2010)30 May 1959
South Shields
England
M32Iain Dowie17 March 2010 to 18 May 2010 (short term contract ended)9 January 1965
Hatfield
England
M33Nigel Pearson29 June 2010 to 15 November 2011 (appointed manager at Leicester City)21 August 1963
Nottingham
England
M34Nick Barmby15 November 2011 to 8 May 2012 (dismissed)11 February 1974
Hull
England
M35Steve Bruce8 June 2012 to 22 July 2016 (resigned)31 December 1960
Corbridge
England
M36Mike Phelan22 July 2016 to 3 January 2017 (dismissed)24 September 1962
Nelson
England
M37Marco Silva5 January 2017 to 25 May 2017 (short term contract ended)12 July 1977
Lisbon
Portugal
M38Leonid Slutsky9 June 2017 to 3 December 2017 (dismissed)4 May 1971
Volgograd
Russia
M39Nigel Adkins7 December 2017 to 8 June 2019 (resigned)11 March 1965
Birkenhead
England
M40Grant McCann21 June 2019 to 25 January 2022 (dismissed)14 April 1980
Belfast
Northern Ireland
M41Shota Arveladze27 January 2022 to 30 September 2022 (dismissed)22 February 1973
Tbilisi
Georgia
M42Liam Rosenior3 November 2022 to current9 July 1984
Wandsworth
England
….……………………..…………………..………………………………………………

Caretaker Managers

  • Directors, September 1914 to October 1914, 6 matches
  • Directors, January 1923 to February 1923, 4 matches
  • Directors, March 1934 to April 1934, 5 matches
  • Directors, January 1936 to March 1936, 9 matches
  • Directors, October 1936 to January 1937, 13 matches
  • Directors, April 1948 to May 1948, 5 matches
  • Directors, September 1951 to April 1952, 37 matches
  • Directors, November 1969 to April 1970, 24 matches
  • Chris Chilton, December 1979, 3 matches
  • Bobby Brown & Chris Chilton, March 1982 to May 1982, 19 matches
  • Chris Chilton, May 1984, 2 matches
  • Tom Wilson & Dennis Booth, April 1988 to May 1988, 4 matches
  • Tom Wilson, October 1989 to November 1989, 2 matches
  • Tom Wilson, January 1991, 3 matches
  • Directors, November 1998, 1 match
  • Billy Russell, April 2000, 2 matches
  • Billy Russell, March 2002 to April 2002, 7 matches
  • Billy Russell, October 2002, 1 match
  • Andy Dawson, September 2022 to November 2022, 8 matches